Seven Sisters quilt by Kanawha Valley Quliters Guild

Recent Donors


Donors to the Humanities

 

Our work in 2019 was made possible by the generous support of the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Office of the Secretary of Education and the Arts, and many other organizations and individuals. Our donor honor roll follows:

 

Underwriter

Barbara C. and Ralph J. Bean Jr.

Bernard H. and Blanche E. Jacobson Foundation

Patrick Cassidy

H. B. Wehrle Foundation

Herscher Foundation

National Endowment for the Arts

National Endowment for the Humanities

West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture and History

 

Benefactor

Anonymous

Anonymous

Alice and William Bartley

Barbara Fleischauer and Robert Bastress

Dominion Foundation

Helen Epps

Susan and David Hardesty

Michael Harpold

Barbara and Steve Hopta

Sharon and Steven Jubelirer

Susan and Bob Maslowski

 

Tia and Bob McMillan

Amy and David Pancake
   in memory of Mark Payne

Barbara and Norval Rasmussen

Paige Richardson                                            in honor of Sally Richardson
and Betsy McCreight

Phyllis and Ray Smock

Elizabeth Spangler

Edwin Sweeney

United Bank

Lisa and Paul Welch
   in memory of Mark Payne

Jill Wilson

 

 Patron

John C. Allen Jr.

Cheryl A. Belcher

Ruth Brooks

Charles Brown

Nancy Bruns

Carolyn and Stan Cavendish

Ann and Ryan Claycomb

Betsy and Bob Conte

Lakin and Thomas Cook

Jerry Davis Jr.

Alison H. and Patrick D. Deem

Rebecca and Frank Deem

Pam and Charlie Delauder

Sally and Horace Emery

Laurie Erickson

Norman L. Fagan
   in memory of Mark Payne

Kathy and Dan Foster

E. Gordon Gee

Janet and Mark Greathouse

Cliff Hackett

Van Beck Hall

 

Huntington Federal Savings Bank

Alice and David Javersak

Dee and Sam Kapourales
   in memory of Mark Payne

Carol and Dan McCarthy

Joyce McConnell and Vincent Trivelli

Callen McJunkin

Margaret and Jerry Miller

Pam and Lex Miller

Gary O'Dell

Ann and Bob Orders

Nina Peyton

Mary and Ray Ratliff

Don Richardson

Elisabeth Rose Lathrop

Judy K. Rule

Anne Ray Silbernagel
   in memory of Mark Payne

The James & Law Company

Mr. and Mrs. L. Newton Thomas Jr.

Bonnie Thurston

E. Marie Van Meter

Richard B. Walker

 

 Sustainer

Anonymous

Laura Lee and Mike Albert

Marianne and Duane Alexander

Molly Arbogast and Eric Ellison

Anita and Bob Ashley

Anna and Kenneth Bailey

Sandra and Frederick Barkey

Denise and Dennis Bone

Nancy and George "Gib" Brown

Barbara Bryant

Dr. and Mrs. Marshall Carper

Michael H. Chancey

Greg Coble and C. B. Babcock

Camille and John Copenhaver

Sarah N. Denman

William M. Drennen Jr.

Joyce E. East                                                        in memory of N. B. East

Victor Folio

Samme L. Gee

Sandra Graff

Faye and Joe Guilfoile

Nancy and George Guthrie

Dwight Harshbarger

Cheryl and Gary Hartley

Brian Jett

Kanawha-Roxalana Co.

David King

Scott King
   in memory of Chuck Daugherty

 

Margaret and Joseph Laker

Gayle and Joe Manchin

Matthew McCreight and Kathryn Greene-McCreight
     in honor of Betsy McCreight
and Sally Richardson

John F. McCuskey

Britt and Judy McJunkin

Dawn Miller and Greg Moore

Mary Alice and Gerald Milnes

Prasadarao Mukkamala

NTV Asset Management, LLC

Patricia Proctor

Bobby Rhyne

Sharon and Jim Rowe

Anne Selinger

Ann Serafin

Marion and Richard Sinclair

Stuart and Ike Smith

Stephen Spence
     in memory of Mark Payne

Debra and Ken Sullivan
     in memory of Mark Payne

Laura Brady and Timothy Sweet

Simone and Jay Thomas

Kim and Greg Tieman

Jeannie K. Todaro

Eric Waggoner

Liz and Louis Weisberg

Jane and Kenneth Wright

Sponsor

Anonymous

Jan and Steve Adams

Sally Adkins

Timothy Alderman

Jean M. Allen

Joyce and John Allen

Barbara M. Anderson

Doris B. Andrews

Dede Arbogast

Calvert and Ted Armbrecht

Karen Arms

Rebecca and Steve Ayraud

Marion H. Baer

Ruth and Bob Baker

William E. Ballard

Jerry Beasley

Kathy and Ron Bennett

Harriett S. Beury

Gordon Billheimer

Janie and Nate Bowles

Myla and Jack Bowman

Judy Bradford

Dannie Wall and Wayne Braunstein

Beth Batdorf and John Bresland

Mrs. Arnold J. Brody

Brooke County Historical Museum and      Culture Center

Bonnie and Gary Brown

Nancy Bulla

Carolyn R. Burnside

Eva Kay Cardea

Susan and Robert Castellan

Lisa Fischer Casto and John Casto

Gloriann and James Caudill

Marlies M. Charbonniez

Elizabeth Early Chilton

Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Annette and George Cipriani

Elizabeth Clarke

Lisa DeFrank-Cole and Jay Cole

Thomas Cook                                                     in memory of Mark Payne

Council for West Virginia Archaeology

Country Road Realty, LLC

Timothy M. Cronin

Suzanne and Russell Cronquist

John A. Cuthbert

LaRee Naviaux and Frank D'Abreo

Betty and Tom Damewood

Cathy Davis

Freddy Davis

Terri and Michael Del Giudice

Nancy and Bob Douglas

Kim and Charlie Duff
   in memory of Mark Payne

Rose Edington and Mel Hoover

Linda Elliott and Steve Logan

Betty and Bill Evans

Cicero M. Fain III

Josephine Fidler

Lynn Firebaugh

Carly and Bruce Flack

Anna and Peyton Forbes

Leska, Mark and Andrew Foster

Lucile and Bob Foster

Alex Franklin

Ellen and Dick Freer

Sharon and David Fuerst

Paul S. Garrard

Hannah and Garry Geffert

Mary Alice Gentry

Helen and Neil Gibbins

William H. Gillespie

Michael Gioulis

Karen Goff

James L. Gooch

Kellie and Daniel Gooding

Kay and Joe Goodwin                                        in honor of Chuck Daugherty

Susie Green

Priscilla Haden

Jean M. Hardesty

Harpers Ferry Park Association

Cheryl and Marc Harshman

Monica and Mark Hatfield

Frances Hensley

Richard Hess

Susan Hewman and Dennis Moloney

Lily Hill

Jolanda Holmes

Tina Sonis Holmes
     in honor of Debby Sonis

Sissy and Tom Isaac

John Jarrett Jarrett Construction Services Inc.

Annie and Eugene Jeffus

Carol T. and Glenville A. Jewell

Helen E. Jones

Judy Jones

Jay L. Joslin

Shirley Neitch Kahle and L. Edwin Kahle

Rebekah Karelis

Francene and Jerry Kirk

Mrs. E. D. Knight

Margaret Krupa

Tricia Lally

Katherine B. Aaslestad and John P.                Lambertson

 

J. Thomas Lane

Margaret Mary Layne

Helena E. Lee

Becky and Phil Lepanto -
The Philip B. and Rebecca S. Lepanto Fund of the Foundation for the
Tri-State Community, Inc.

Sally and Charlie Love

Ginnie and Dewayne Lowther

Joni and Richard Lyon

Terri Marlow

Cheryl and Keith Marsh                                 in memory of Chuck Daugherty
and Mark Payne

Julian Martin

Barbara E. and Robert P. Mason

Barbara and Brooks McCabe

Sallie McClaugherty

Lew McDaniel

Becky and Carl McLaughlin

Kakie and Andrew McMillan

Toni and Tom McMillan

William P. McNeel

Val S. McWhorter

Patty and Jack Merinar

Richard Merrill

Mindy and John Miesner

Montserrat Miller and Dan Holbrook

Susan L. Mills

Juli and Donald F. Mock III

Christine and Marc Monteleone

Stephen F. Moseley

David H. Mould

Mount De Chantal Alumnae Assoc.

Carolyn and Michael Naylor

Toni and Bill Nesselrotte

Harold L. Newman

Emily and Paul Papadopoulos
      in memory of Mark Payne

Thomas Perdue

Leslie Petteys

Christine Jones and Billy Joe Peyton

Mimi Pickering

Deborah Piscitelli
   in memory of Mark Payne

PrayWorks, LLC

Orren L. Rayford

Maria and Frank Riddel

Alice Riecks
   in memory of Mark Payne

Connie Riley

Ann Robinson

R. Terrance Rodgers

Carol and Scott Rotruck

Becky and Jerry Roueche

Sharon and Stephen Rowe

George Rutherford

Thelma and Mack Samples                            in memory of Mark Payne

Margaret and Robert Sayre

Kathy and John Shott

Sally and Pete Slicer

Victoria and Peter Smith

Robin C. and James F. Snyder

Debby Sonis

Jennifer Soule                                                 in memory of Mark Payne

Mickey and James W. St. Clair

Sam F. Stack Jr.

Larry V. Starcher

Rebecca Frances Steorts

Becky and Bob Steptoe

Patricia and Lee Stine

Ron D. Stollings

Anne and Dennis Strawn

Tricia Stringer

Lynette and Brad Swiger

Ann and Stanley Tao

Megan Tarbett

Eleanor Jayne Taylor

Carol and Maury Taylor

Mary T. and Victor Thacker

Benjamin R. Thomas

Rebecca and Tom Tinder
   in memory of Mark Payne

John Tonkin

Millie Tuckerman

Lera K. Van Meter and Mark W. Kelley

Thomas A. Vasale

John T. Wack

Dale and Hank Walter

Carolyn Welcker

West Virginia Archeological Society

Susan and Michael Walton

Robert Wheeler

Rita Wicks-Nelson and Leonard C.          Nelson
       in memory of Leonard C. Nelson

Mr. and Mrs. James M. Wilson

Joan Wilson

Rebecca and Kemp Winfree

Charles Wirts

Douglas McClure Wood - Trails, Inc.

Jenny Woodson and Jay Davis

Martha and David Woodward

Dolores and Bill Yoke

Karen and Thomas Yokum

Fred Ziegler

 

Friend

Anonymous

Anonymous

Alice and Mike Abernethy

Nancy Abrams

Dr. Bernard L. Allen

Rudolph Almasy

Barbara and Raymond Alvarez

AmazonSmile

Belinda Anderson

Colleen Anderson

Helen Anderson

Ede J. Ashworth

Melissa Bannister

Genevieve Bardwell

John A. Barnes

Kenneth T. Batty

Lynn Bennett

Wendi and Ricky Benson

Barbara and Roland Bergman

Elizabeth L. Beury

Mary Kay Bidlack

Heather Biola

Benjamin H. Blackwell

Mrs. Carter V. Blundon

Rebecca Roth and Ted Boettner

Karen Boles

Robert G. Bonar

Charlotte Bowman

Kent Brayec

Margaret A. Brennan

Jody Brumage

Nancy and Joe Burford

Connie and John Burgett

Eleanor L. Byrnes

Carol and Jack Campbell

Edwin Cantley

Victoria Casey

Anna Chandler

Chris Chanlett

Beth and Jeff Chiparo

Anne Chopyak

Ann Christy

Carmella Clark

Betty Jane Cleckley

Jo Ann and Jason Conley

Patty Cooper

David H. Corcoran Sr.

Louise W. Cox

Marlene and Clarence Cross

Jane and Ben Crutchfield

Laura and Steve Cunningham

Sandra Czernek                                                   in memory of Dr. Charles Daugherty

Kim Dankovich-Taylor                                      in memory of Mark Payne

Mary Lucille DeBerry

Richard Del Checcolo

Carol Sue Del Col

Margaret and John Demer

Judy and Len Deutsch

William Frank DeWeese

Alan DeYoung

Pattye Dodson

Arthur R. Doumaux

Sally Egan

Denise Ferguson

Eleanor Finn

Fort Edwards Foundation

Fort Seybert Heritage Educational                   Association

Monty Fowler

R. Fred Frum

Carol Gardner

Pat and B. J. Garner

Robbie Gilliam

Nan Goland

Max Gottlieb

Grant County Arts Council, Inc.

Anna L. Gray

Ruby A. Greathouse

Diana Kile Green

Jeanne Grimm

Sandra Hamon Gunther

Betty Agsten Hamilton

Hancock County Historical Museum

Robert U. Harris

William L. Harris

Harrison County Genealogical Society

Elmo Grogan

James F. Hawk

Dale C. Hicks

Emily Hilliard

Historic Shepherdstown & Museum

Mary H. Hodges

Suzanne Hodroge

Jane W. Hoffman

Donna and Eddie Johns

Susannah G. Johnson

Meghan Smith and Nathan Jones

Donna and Philip Jones

Janet and Kirk Judd

B. J. Kahle

Charl Kappel

Kathryn Kay

Beverly and Thomas Keadle

Sandi and Mike Keller

Carrie and Michael Kline

Anne Lambright and Steven Knopp

Carol and Alan Kuhlman

Mary L. Lane

Karen K. Larry

Koby Lee

Kim and Larry Leonard

Sally and John Lepp

M. Leann and W. Hunter Lesser

Walt Lesser

Louisa Swift and Jack Levin

Mathew W. Lively

Lost River Educational Foundation

Karlyn Lowers

Raymond Lowther

Shelley and Lee Maddex

Madie Carroll House Preservation                  Society

Nancy Malcomb

John Manchester

Ralph Mann

Sara and Thomas Marchio

Yvonne and Terry Martin

Victoria S. Martin

Jewell Roark Matthews

Jane and Jeremy McCamic

Karen Lee and Michael McClung

Connie and Tom McColley

Terri L. McDougal

Pam and Doug McGee                                      in memory of Mark Payne

Mary and Mark McOwen

Mark A. McRoberts

Matthew Meacham                                            in memory of Mark Payne

Velma C. and Jerry Meadows

Judy and Jim Meads

Sue Miles and Duane Nichols

Karen and David Miller
   in memory of Mark Payne

Harry B. Mills, LLC

G. Thomas Minshall

Mary Belle and Paul E. Minton

Rhonda and Harry Mitchell

Phyllis and Jim Moore

Diane and Jeffrey Moss

Sara and Bill Muck

Patricia S. Nelson

Norma Newbraugh

Nancy and Mark Newfeld

Nancy Norton

Carol Nutter
   in memory of Chuck Daugherty
and Mark Payne

Otis L. O'Connor

Jennifer Whyte Onks and Brian E. Onks

John Overington

Eliot Parker

Victoria Paul

Ailene Pearce

Roger L. Perry

Linda J. Powers

Cassandra Pritts

John Rawlins

Timothy Reese

Donald L. Rice

Cathy and Joe Rice

Amy and Rayman Richardson

Erin and David Riebe
   in memory of Mark Payne

Eleanor Ringel

Nancy Roberts                                                  in memory of Mark Payne

Judy and Tom Rodd

Larry L. Rowe

Tony Russell

Elizabeth Savage

P. J. and Thomas Scarr

Dorothy and Bill Scharf

Karen and Jim Scherr

Joan B. Schroering

Paul A. Shackel

Bob Shumaker and Family

Fran Simone

Barbara Ellen Smith

Katy and Don Smith

Anna and Kim Smucker

Kay and Kelly Sparks

Judy Spradling

Kaila St. Louis

Pat and Dave Stanton

Sam Stetson

Kathryn Stone

Karla H. Stull

Sarah Sullivan and Ricklin Brown

Patrice Summers and David Murphy           in memory of Mark Payne

Gerald D. Swick

Carrie and Jeff Swing

Jackie Taylor

Judy and Steven Teaford

Barbara and Sidney Tedford

Donald Teter

Judith Ann Teufel

The Aurora Project, Inc.

Maureen and William Theriault

Susan and Gary Thomas

Stephen D. Trail

Wendy Treadway

Barbara Tuckwiller

George Updike

Fawn Valentine

Diana and Donald Van Horn

Linda Van Meter

Melanie Van Metre

Henry Beach Vickers

John N. Vielkind Jr.

Linda Bunce and Michael Vincent

Karen Vuranch and Gene Worthington

Judy Wagner

Delores and Daniel Ward

Jo Weisbrod

Susan and William Wheeler

Mike Whiteford

Cassandra B. and William R. Whyte

Joseph Wiest

C. Michael Williams

Karol and John S. Wilson Sr.

Roy Winkel

Mary-Anne Wren

Linda Yoder