Seven Sisters quilt by Kanawha Valley Quliters Guild

Recent Donors


Donors to the Humanities

 

Our work in 2017 was made possible by the generous support of the National Endowment for the Humanities, the Office of the Secretary of Education and the Arts, and many other organizations and individuals. Our donor honor roll follows:

 

Underwriter

Bernard H. and Blanche E. Jacobson Foundation

Carter Family Foundation

H. B. Wehrle Foundation

Herscher Foundation

National Endowment for the Arts

National Endowment for the Humanities

Phyllis and Ray Smock

State Historic Preservation Office

State of West Virginia - Office of the Secretary of Education and the Arts

West Virginia Commission on the Arts

West Virginia Historical Education Foundation

 

Benefactor

Anonymous

Anna and Kenneth Bailey

Betty Gardner Bailey

Alice and William Bartley

Barbara C. and Ralph J. Bean Jr.

Ruth L. Brooks

Elizabeth Castle

William Maxwell Davis

Helen Epps

Michael J. Farrell

Kathy and Dan Foster

Samme L. Gee

Susan and David Hardesty - in memory of
    Dr. James Rowley

Peggy and Michael Harpold

Cheryl and Gary Hartley

Sharon and Steven Jubelirer

 

 

 

Susan and Bob Maslowski

John F. McCuskey

Tia and Bob McMillan - in memory of
    Dr. James Rowley

Norfolk Southern Foundation

Nina Peyton

Barbara and Norval Rasmussen

John D. Rockefeller IV

Xiaoqing Rong-Mullins

Elizabeth Spangler

Mary Stanley and Clarke Vandervort

Debra and Ken Sullivan

Edwin Sweeney

Karen and Joe Vincent

Sharon and Henry Wehrle Jr.

Lisa and Paul Welch

Mary and C. B. Wilson

 

 

 Patron

Anonymous

Jeanette M. Alexander

John C. Allen Jr.

Cheryl A. Belcher

Mary Kay and Pat Bond

Carolyn and Stan Cavendish

Nancy and Mike Chaney

Lisa DeFrank-Cole and Jay Cole

Lakin and Thomas Cook

Freddy and Hornor Davis

Alison H. and Patrick D. Deem

Charlie Delauder

Sarah N. Denman

Sally and Horace Emery

Norman L. Fagan

Clissy and Randy Funkhouser

Kay and Joe Goodwin

Faye and Joe Guilfoile

Van Beck Hall

Susan and Scott Hamilton

Frances Hensley

Dave Higgins

Huntington Federal Savings Bank

Gary A. Jack

Alice and David Javersak

Jenkins Fenstermaker PLLC

Dee and Sam Kapourales

Susan S. Landis - in memory of
    Dr. James Rowley

Diana L. Long

Debra Martin

 

William B. Maxwell III

Michael J. McCarthy

Pam and Lex Miller

Mary Alice and Gerald Milnes

Marion M. Bacon Moir

Morgantown Printing & Binding

Ashley Hardesty Odell and Shawn Odell

Ann and Bob Orders

Amy Pancake

Emily and Paul Papadopoulos

Corleen and Gregory Patterson

C. J. and Billy Joe Peyton

Mary and Ray Ratliff

Sally and Don Richardson

Elisabeth Rose Lathrop

Judy K. Rule

P. J. and Thomas Scarr

Marion and Richard Sinclair

Jennifer Soule - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale

The James & Law Company

Mr. and Mrs. L. Newton Thomas Jr.

Bonnie Thurston

Cheryl and Larry Tweel

Stephanie Tyree and Samuel Petsonk

E. Marie Van Meter

Diane H. and D. Stephen Walker

Liz and Louis Weisberg

Tamela White

Betty and Warren Woomer

ZMM Architects & Engineers

 Sustainer

Anonymous

Anonymous

Laura Lee and Mike Albert

Jeannine Amos

Calvert and Ted Armbrecht

Anita and Bob Ashley

Sandra and Frederick Barkey

Charles D. Bess

Denise and Dennis Bone

Laura Brady and Timothy Sweet

Briar Mountain Coal & Coke Co.

Nancy and George "Gib" Brown

Patricia and Charles Brown

Barbara Bryant

Dr. and Mrs. Marshall Carper

Michael H. Chancey

Greg Coble and C. B. Babcock

Betsy and Bob Conte

Camille and John Copenhaver

A. Lawrence Crimmins Jr.

Christine and Chuck Daugherty

Jerry Davis

Joyce E. East - in memory of
    N. B. East

Elk River Community Center - in
    memory of Suzanne Vasale

Bonnie and Mike Fidler

Mary and Harold Forbes

Ann Hosey Garcelon

Mark Greathouse

Nancy and George Guthrie

Cliff Hackett

Catherine L. Halloran

 

 

Dwight Harshbarger

Richard Hess - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale

Jolanda Holmes - in memory of
    Dr. Arthur B. Holmes

Kathleen and Troy Hunter

Howard Illig

Lori and Jerry Jackson

Kanawha-Roxalana Co.

Janet and Emory Kemp

David King

Margaret and Joseph Laker

Glenn Longacre

Katherine Mason and Roderick Lee

Callen McJunkin

Margaret and Jerry Miller

Susan Mills

Michele and Randy Moore

NTV Asset Management, LLC

Gary O'Dell

Harriet and David Peters

Leslie Petteys

Orren L. Rayford

Thelma and Mack Samples

Anne Selinger

Stuart and Ike Smith

Simone and Jay Thomas

Vicky and Jerry Thomas

Jeannie K. Todaro

Lera K. Van Meter and Mark W. Kelley

John T. Wack

Katy and Steve White

Jane and Kenneth Wright

Sponsor

Anonymous

Katherine B. Aaslestad and John P. Lambertson

Timothy Alderman

Marianne Alexander-Duane Alexander

Jean M. Allen

Jenny Allen

Joyce and John C. Allen Sr.

Helen and Rudolph Almasy

Stephen Alsing

Anne Marie Anderson

Barbara M. Anderson

Doris and W. B. "Bart" Andrews

Karen Arms

Rebecca and Steve Ayraud

Marion H. Baer - in memory of
    Sally Richardson

C. J. Bagby

Alice and Neal Barkus

Betsy and Pete Barr

Beth Batdorf and John Bresland

Harriett S. Beury

Gordon Billheimer

Tom Blevins

Robert G. Bonar

M. Susan Bonifer

Myla and Jack Bowman

Ann Bradley

Bonnie and Gary Brown

Nancy Bulla

C. Rand Burdette

Carolyn R. Burnside

Sara and Robert Busse

Eleanor L. Byrnes

Carol Campbell

Elizabeth Campbell and Luke Eric Lassiter

Susan and Robert Castellan

Lisa Fischer Casto and John Casto

Norma and Jim Casto

Marlies M. Charbonniez

Elizabeth Early Chilton

Annette and George Cipriani

Betty Jane Cleckley

B. Diane Clements

Combined Federal Campaigns

Lynn P. Comerci

Cheryl Connelly and Steven Mewaldt

Dr. and Mrs. Lewis A. Cook

Nancy D. Cooley

Council for West Virginia Archaeology

John A. Cuthbert

Anna and Richard W. Davis

Cathy Davis

Terri and Michael Del Giudice

Betty and Corley Dennison

Nancy M. and Robert E. Douglas

Bill Drennen Jr.

Shirley and Gerald Eagan

Linda Elliott and Steve Logan

Betty and Bill Evans

Cicero M. Fain III

Josephine Fidler

Eleanor Finn

Lynn Firebaugh

Carly and Bruce Flack

Victor Folio

Anna and Peyton Forbes

Leska, Mark and Andrew Foster

Lucile and Bob Foster

Jane Chapman Fotos

Monty Fowler

Alex Franklin

Elda Franklin

Irene Frieze - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale

David N. Fuerst

Pat and B. J. Garner

Paul S. Garrard

Margaret Garvin

Hannah and Garry Geffert

Mary Alice Gentry

Dr. and Mrs. James Gibson

William H. Gillespie

Michael Gioulis

Karen Glazier and James Thibeault - in
    memory of Sally Richardson

Marie Gnage

Karen Goff

James Gooch

Marla Griffith

Carol and Larry Grimes

Jeanne Grimm

Sam Haddad

Priscilla M. Haden

Jean and Jack Hammersmith

Tom Hanna

Harpers Ferry Park Association

Robert Harris

Cheryl and Marc Harshman

Pamela and Elliott Harvit

Monica and Mark Hatfield

Mary H. Hodges

Roy L. Holstein

Mildred T. Holt

Emily Hopta and Jack Hoblitzell

Mr. and Mrs. Tom Horn Jr.

Sissy and Tom Isaac

Ivy & Stone Council for the Arts

Carol T. and Glenville A. Jewell

Helen E. Jones

Judy and Stan Jones

Jay L. Joslin

Rebekah Karelis

 

Miriam Knight

Marsha V. Krotseng - in memory of
    Dr. James Rowley

Margaret and John Krupa

J. Thomas Lane

Helena E. Lee

Becky and Phil Lepanto

Sally and Charlie Love

Karlyn Lowers

Sara Lueck

Joni and Rich Lyon

Eleanor and Bill MacLean

Ralph Mann

Terri Marlow

Barbara E. and Robert P. Mason

Barbara and Brooks McCabe

Sallie McClaugherty

Kathy and Frank McCullough

Elizabeth McDermott

Judy and Britt McJunkin

Becky and Carl McLaughlin

Toni and Tom McMillan

William P. McNeel

Val S. McWhorter

Patty and Jack Merinar

Richard Merrill

Sue Miles and Duane Nichols

Jean Miller

Rhonda and Harry Mitchell

Christine and Marc Monteleone

Susan and Kemp Morton

Stephen F. Moseley

David Mould

Gregory Myers

LaRee Naviaux and Frank D'Abreo

Carolyn and Michael Naylor

Shirley Neitch and L. Edwin Kahle

Marie and John Nesius

Harold L. Newman

Russ Nixon

Thomas Perdue

Mimi Pickering

DJ Pittenger Photography

Joan and Andrew Pradella - in memory of
    Lucille Conelly

PrayWorks, LLC

Arla Ralston and Roger Forman

Maria Carmen and Steve Riddel

Alice Riecks

Camille M. Riley

Linda and Scott Roach

R. Terrance Rodgers

Frank Scott Rotruck

Becky and Jerry Roueche

Sharon and Stephen Rowe

George Rutherford

Peggy and David Sadd

Phyllis J. Sadd

June and William Sale - in honor of
    Professor of the Year Award

Margaret and Robert Sayre

Nora O. Crawford-Sayre and Truman L. Sayre

Mark Schaul - in memory of
    Sally Richardson

Kathy and Mike Sholl

Kathy and John Shott

S. Bailey Shurbutt

Olivia and Bob Singleton

Sally and Pete Slicer

Barbara A. Smith

Vicki and Peter Smith

Robin C. and James F. Snyder

Ann and John Speer

Mary Kaye Staggers

Larry V. Starcher

Becky and Bob Steptoe

Patricia and Lee Stine

Judith Gold Stitzel

Ron D. Stollings

Kathryn Stone

Anne and Dennis Strawn

Louisa Swift and Jack Levin

Lynette Swiger

Megan Tarbett

Carol and Maury Taylor

Eleanor Taylor

Mary T. and Victor Thacker

William D. Theriault

Benjamin R. Thomas

Rebecca and Tom Tinder

Millie Tuckerman

Raymond Tuckwiller

Marie Tyler-McGraw

Robert Upton

Fawn Valentine

Diana and Donald Van Horn

Dannie Wall and Wayne Braunstein

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Walter III

Joan Weisberg

Carolyn Welcker

West Virginia Archeological Society

Wetzel County CVB and Museum

Linda and Tom Wilkinson

Shawn and Walter Williams

Taunja Willis-Miller

Chuck Wirts

Wood County Historical & Preservation Society

Douglas McClure Wood – Trails, Inc.

Jennifer Woodson and Jay Davis

Martha and David Woodward

Karen and Thomas Yokum

Elaine Young

Fred Ziegler

 

Friend

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous

Denise Adams and Moti Kopilovitch -
    in memory of Suzanne Vasale

Roberta L. Allison

M. Raymond Alvarez

AmazonSmile

Belinda Anderson

Colleen Anderson

Helen Anderson

Ede J. Ashworth

Ruth and Bob Baker

Melissa Bannister

John A. Barnes

Kenneth T. Batty

Shannon Bennett Campbell

Elizabeth L. Beury

Mary Kay Bidlack

Heather Biola

Spencer L. Bivens

Benjamin Blackwell

Carter V. Blundon

Janie and Nate Bowles

Charlotte Bowman

Judy Bradford

Olivia Bravo

Margaret A. Brennan

Mark W. Browning

Linda Bunce and Michael Vincent

Nancy and Joe Burford

John O. Burgett

Edwin Cantley

Victoria Casey

Florian F. Ceperley

Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Beth and Jeff Chiparo

Ann K. Christy

Carmella Clark

Elizabeth D. Clarke

J. David Conley - Homer Laughlin China Company

Jo Ann and Jason Conley

Patty Cooper

David H. Corcoran Sr.

Catherine Cornell

Wm. Jerome Crouch

Jane and Ben Crutchfield

Robert Y. Csernica

Laura and Steve Cunningham

Mary Jarvis Currence

Sandra Czernek

Mary Lucille DeBerry

Carol Sue Del Col

Margaret and John Demer

Judy and Len Deutsch

William Frank DeWeese

Alan DeYoung

Nancy Walsh Dodson

Pattye Dodson

Ernie Dotson

Arthur R. Doumaux

Angela Dudek

Kim and Charlie Duff

Thomas W. Dukas

Rainey and David Duke

Rose Edington and Mel Hoover

Sally Egan

Yvonne Farley

Kate FitzGerald and Paul Sheridan

Janice Sheppard Forner - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale

Fort Edwards Foundation

Fort Seybert Heritage Educational Association

Ellen and Dick Freer

Robert L. Frey

Robert Fred Frum

Helen and Neil Gibbons

Katherine Giltinan

Nan Goland

Grant County Arts Council

Anna L. Gray

Ruby A. Greathouse

Barbara Greco

Diana Kile Green

Barry Grinnell

Sandra Hamon Gunther

Maurine and Don Hall

Betty Agsten Hamilton

Hancock County Historical Museum

Jerry Handley

Hedda Haning

Ann and William Harris

Harrison County Genealogical Society

Joyce T. Hathaway

James F. Hawk

Eva and Paul Hawkins

Charlene and Doug Herrington

Dale C. Hicks

Augusta High

Historic Shepherdstown & Museum

Jane W. Hoffman

Maxine Huff

James J. Hughes

Carolyn B. Hunter

Linda and Art Jacknowitz

Jill Jarom

Nigel Jeffries

Donna and Eddie Johns

Susannah G. Johnson

Janet and Kirk Judd

B. J. Kahle

Euphemia Kallas and David Hammer

Carolyn Karr

Barrie and Tod Kaufman

Michael W. Kessinger

Betty and Kirk King

Scott King

Carrie and Michael Kline

Rita Kohn

Carol and Alan Kuhlman

Tricia Lally

Anne Lambright and Steven Knopp

Mary L. Lane

Karen K. Larry

Sharon A. Lauffer - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale

Elouise and R. L. Leadbetter

Kim and Larry Leonard

Pam and Joe LeRose

Mr. and Mrs. W. Hunter Lesser

Walt Lesser

Lost River Artisans Cooperative

Nedra Lowe

 Raymond Lowther

Shelley and Lee Maddex

Madie Carroll House Preservation Society

Linda and Tam Mallory

John Manchester

Leslie and Anthony Mansfield -
    in memory of Suzanne Vasale

Sara and Tom Marchio

Julian Martin

Lou Martin

Michael Martin

Yvonne and Terry Martin

Victoria S. Martin

Sevlyn Masinter

Jewell R. Matthews

Betty Maxwell

Jane and Jeremy McCamic

Connie and Tom McColley

Terri L. McDougal

Bea McElhinny

Maria T. McKelvey

Mark McOwen

Mark A. McRoberts

Matt Meacham

Velma and Jerry Meadows

Kim and Tom Michaud

Dawn Miller and Greg Moore

Montserrat Miller and Dan Holbrook

Harry B. Mills, LLC

G. Thomas Minshall

Mary Belle and Paul E. Minton

Phyllis and Jim Moore

Shirley and Alan Morten Jr.

Diane and Jeffrey Moss

Mary and J. C. Moss

Mount De Chantal Alumnae Assoc.

Sara and Bill Muck

Elizabeth Nelson

Patricia S. Nelson

Toni and Bill Nesselrotte

Robert G. Newman - in honor and
    memory of
    Patricia Keenan Richardson Newman

Betty Woods Nutting

Kathleen O'Brien

Otis L. O'Connor

Michael D. O'Kelly

Kristina Olson and Michael Slaven

Jay O'Neal

Jennifer Whyte Onks and Brian E. Onks

John Overington

Frieda Owen

Ailene Pearce

Susan and Roger Perry

Linda J. Powers

Cassandra Pritts

Greg Proctor

Gerald S. Ratliff

John Rawlins

Timothy Reese

Rentch Family Foundation

Cathy and Joe Rice

Donald L. Rice

Mary Richardson - in memory of
    Sally Richardson

R. M. Rine

Eleanor Ringel

Ripley CVB

Rose Marie Riter

Julie Robinson

Judy and Tom Rodd

Mike Ruben

Andrew W. Rude

Tony Russell

Dorothy and Bill Scharf

Karen and Jim Scherr

Ann Serafin

Paul A. Shackel

Pauline Shaver

Beverly and Bob Shumaker

Frances Simone

Drema E. Slack

Barbara Smith

Jason Smith

Katy and Don Smith

Nancy P. Smith

Anna and Kim Smucker

Kay and Kelly Sparks

Judy Spradling

James W. St. Clair

Kaila St. Louis

Pat and Dave Stanton

Nancy and Frank Stark

Mandy Steele

Rebecca White Steorts

Joan Steven

Nancy M. Street

Elizabeth and Gardner Stultz

Sarah G. Sullivan and Ricklin Brown

Gerald D. Swick

Carrie and Jeff Swing

Jackie Taylor

Judy A. Teaford

Barbara and Sidney Tedford

Donald L. Teter

Judith Ann Teufel

Gary E. Thomas

Jack Thompson

Shirley and James Tolbert

Stephen D. Trail

Viera and George Trapp

George D. Updike

Sam R. Uppala

Melanie Van Metre

Melanie Vickers

John N. Vielkind Jr.

Jessie E. Volk

Karen Vuranch and Gene Worthington

Judy Wagner

Susan Baldwin Ware

Jo Weisbrod

Susan Wheeler

Mr. and Mrs. Lynwood White

Cassandra B. and William R. Whyte

C. Michael Williams

Ellis Ray Williams Sr.

Roy Winkel

James Withrow

Mary Witten and Don Wiseman

January and Jim Wolfe

Pamela D. and R. Karl Yagle

Bill Yahner

Joyce M. Ziance - in memory of
    Suzanne Vasale